Bid, Payment, and Performance Bonds 091125
[…] already.
7
In other words, a lawsuit against a surety is even more difficult than a lawsuit against a contractor
because the surety often has more defenses to overcome. Fortunately, as long as the surety is financially
responsible, any resulting judgments will be satisfied which is not always the case with a contractor.
8
Federal procurement rules allow vendors or contractors to post a bond in the form of certain property.
The Consolidated Procurement Code does not permit anything but a bond from a licensed surety or a
cashiers check in the full amount of the bond. S.C. Code Regs. Ann. § 19-445.2145(C). Compare S.C.
Code Ann. § 29-6-250 (2007) (“The bond must be secured by cash or must be issued by a surety
company licensed in the State….”). Thus, although attempts are occasionally made to provide personal
bonds, they are not acceptable and such bonds are nonresponsive.
9
Thus, for example, if a surety issues a performance bond for 100% of the contract price and the