UPC - Final Act - 2023feb27
[…] The certificate requires the authorized person to state that the witnesses had the requisite
capacity. If the authorized person derives his authority from the law of a state other than that
where he is acting, it would be advisable to have the certificate identify the applicable law.
The Uniform Act is silent in regard to methods of meeting local probate requirements
contemplating deposit of the original will with the court. Section 3-409 of the Uniform Probate
Code, or its counterpart in a state that has not adopted the uniform law on the point, becomes
pertinent. The last sentence of UPC Section 3-409 provides:
“A will from a place which does not provide for probate of a will after death, may be
proved for probate in this state by a duly authenticated certificate of its legal custodian that the
copy introduced is a true copy and that the will has become effective under the law of the other
place.”
One final matter warrants mention. Implicit in local proof of an instrument by means of
291
authentication provided by a foreign official, is the problem of proving the authority of the
official. The traditional, exceedingly formalistic, method of accomplishing this has been through