0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] to the DNR was arbitrary and capricious.

2. The reasons stated for the disapproval are invalid.

ORDER

1. The Conclusions of Law above constitute the Judgment of this Court.

2. Let Judgment be entered.


Van Hon, Thomas
(Judge)
2021.04.26 11:02:38
____________________________________
Thomas Van Hon -05'00'
District Court Judge

JUDGMENT

I hereby certify that the above Conclusions of Law constitute the Judgment and Decree of

this Court.

COURT ADMINISTRATOR

By: _______________________________
Deputy

April 26, 2021

5
37-CV-20-30

MEMORANDUM

Minnesota Statutes § 97A.145, entitled “Wetlands for Wildlife,” provides authority for the

state to acquire property for conservation purposes. The statute mandates the following procedure

for acquisition:

“Subd. 2. Acquisition procedure. (a) Lands purchased or leased under this section must be
acquired in accordance with this subdivision.

(b) The commissioner must notify the county board and the town officers where the land
is located and furnish them a description of the land to be acquired. The county board must
approve or disapprove the proposed acquisition within 90 days after being notified. The
commissioner may extend the time up to 30 days. The soil and water conservation district
supervisors shall counsel the county board on drainage and flood control and the best
utilization and capability of the land.

(c) If the county board approves the acquisition within the prescribed time, the
commissioner may acquire the land.

(d) If the county board disapproves the acquisition, it must state valid reasons. The
commissioner may not purchase or lease the land if the county board disapproves the
acquisition and states its reasons within the prescribed time period. The landowner or the
commissioner may appeal the disapproval to the district court having jurisdiction where
the land is located.

(e) The commissioner or the owner of the land may submit the proposed acquisition
to the Land Exchange Board if:

(1) the county board does not give reason for disapproval, or does not approve or
disapprove the acquisition within the prescribed time period; or

(2) the court finds that the disapproval is arbitrary and capricious, or that the reasons
stated for disapproval are invalid.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Arbitrary and Capricious

A decision is arbitrary and capricious if “‘it represents the agency’s will and not its

judgment.’” In re Minnesota Power, 807 N.W.2d 484, 490 (Minn. Ct. App. 2011) (quoting Petition

of Ottertail Power Co., 417 N.W.2d 677, 680 (Minn. Ct.