Sonstegard Judgment 4.26.21
[…] completed DNR acquisition.” However, the Board does not have “unlimited veto power” over
acquisitions, even if this is true. The Board can disapprove a specific proposed acquisition that
3
There is no evidence in the record to explain why Lac qui Parle County has a greater proportion of its land in
conservation uses. The Court notes that under special legislation, the Lac qui Parle Water Control Project, authorized
acquisition of lands for the maintenance and operation of the project. Minnesota Statutes, section 84.154, subd. 3.
The statute further states “These lands, which consist of 22,000 acres, more or less, located in the north and east edge
of Lac qui Parle County and portions of the south and west edges of Chippewa, Swift and Big Stone Counties, shall
be used and developed as a game refuge and public hunting grounds as the commissioner of natural resources may
designate and shall include all state-owned lands acquired pursuant to the provisions of law above stated.”
10
37-CV-20-30
would have a particular economic impact on the local economy, but there is no evidence in the
record to suggest that the transfer of Plaintiffs’ land to the state will threaten a valid local interest.
acquisitions… are a factor that will lead to additional population loss.”